PRIVACY AND PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION TERMS

 

1.PURPOSE AND SCOPE 

 

This Privacy and Personal Data Protection Terms (“Terms”), which are accepted by Topraq Tarım Teknolojileri Sanayi ve Ticaret Anonim Şirketi (“Company”) with respect to the protection of personal data, determines the personal data processing principles with respect to the processing of personal data of all relevant person groups and aims to inform such Data Subject Groups according to Personal Data Protection Law numbered 6698 (“Law numbered 6698”).

 

2.PRINCIPLES REGARDING PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA 

 

We, the Company, as the Data Controller, process your personal data under the below principles. 

 

2.1 Processing in accordance with Law and Rule of Fairness 

The principles brought with legal regulations and the general trust and fairness rule are complied with in respect of processing your personal data. According to this principle, while we, as the Data Controller try to reach our personal data processing purposes, we take into consideration your interest and reasonable expectations, do not abuse our rights, and act in compliance with the principle of transparency in respect of our actions.

 

2.2 Ensuring that the Personal Data Are Correct and, When Necessary, Up-to-Date 

In line with this principle, which emphasizes the importance of the accuracy and up-to-dateness of your personal data, periodical controls, and updating are made to ensure that the personal data, which is processed, is accurate and up-to-date, and in this respect necessary measures are taken by taking into consideration your legitimate interests. To this effect, systems, which are aimed to check the accuracy of the personal data and to make the necessary corrections, are established within the Company. Furthermore, the accuracy of the resources, from which the personal data are collected, is checked and requests, which arise due to inaccuracy of personal data, are taken into consideration. Therefore, this principle is applied in harmony with your right to request correction of the personal data, to which you are entitled under the Law numbered 6698.

 

2.3 Being Processed for Specified, Explicit, and Legitimate Purposes 

Your personal data are processed based on explicit, specified, and legitimate data processing purposes. In this respect, we ensure that our personal data processing activities are clearly comprehensible by the data subject and we determine and explicitly set forth the purposes of the personal data processing activities in clauses 5 and 7 of this Terms.   

 

2.4 Being Relevant, Limited and Proportioned to the Purposes for Which They Are Processed 

Your personal data are processed in a manner, which is proportioned, relevant and limited to the envisioned processing purpose(s) and the processing of personal data, which are not relevant to achieving the(se) purpose(s) or are not needed, is avoided. Again, under this principle, personal data are not collected or processed for purposes, which do not exist and are deemed to occur later.

 

2.5 Being Stored for the Period Set Forth by the Legislation or the Period Required for the Purpose for Which They Are Processed

Your personal data are stored only for the period, which is set forth by the relevant legislation or is required for the purpose for which they are processed. For this, we, as the Data Controller, take and apply the organizational and technical measures. In this respect, we firstly determine whether a period of time is foreseen by the relevant legislation for the storing of personal data and if a period is determined, we comply with such period of time and if a period of time is not determined, the personal data are stored for the period, which is required for the purpose, for which they are processed. In the event of expiry of the period or that the reasons for processing cease to exist, if there is not any legal basis, which allows for data to be processed for a longer period of time, your personal data is erased, destructed, or anonymized according to the personal data protection legislation.

 

3.CONDITIONS FOR PROCESSING PERSONAL DATA 

 

Your personal data may be processed by the Company under the conditions set forth below. 

 

3.1 Being Expressly Provided for In the Laws 

The fundamental rule is that the personal data cannot be processed without the explicit consent of the data subject, but according to this exception, your personal data may be processed in the event the processing of personal data is explicitly provided for in the laws.

 

3.2 Explicit Consent of the Data Subject Cannot Be Taken Due to Actual Impossibility 

Your personal data may be processed to protect the life of the data subject or any other person, if the data subject is unable to express his/her consent due to an actual impossibility or the data subject’s consent cannot be deemed valid. In this respect, it is foreseen that in cases, where the consent cannot be expressed or is not valid, on the condition that it is mandatory to protect the life or bodily integrity of persons, personal data may be processed. 

 

3.3 Being Directly Related to the Establishment or Performance of a Contract 

On the condition that it is directly related to the establishment or performance of a contract, your personal data may be processed if the processing of the personal data of the parties to the contact is required. Based on this condition, in the event the personal data of the parties are processed for the performance of the obligations under a valid contract, explicit consent shall not be required. 

 

3.4 Performance by the Company of its Legal Obligation 

If the processing is mandatory in order to fulfill the legal obligations as a Data Controller, your personal data may be processed.  

 

3.5 Personal Data Is Made Public

If your personal data is made public by yourself; in other words, if they are disclosed to the public by you, they may be processed. In such case, it is deemed that the legal interest, which is required to be protected, is deemed cease to exist.  

 

3.6 Data Processing Is Mandatory for Establishment, Exercise or Protection of A Right 

Your personal data may be processed if data processing is mandatory for establishment, exercise or protection of a right. 

 

3.7 Processing Based on Legitimate Interests 

If data processing is required for the legitimate interests of the Company, your personal data may be processed. In this respect, the Company may process personal data for the purposes such as promotion of employees, raise in the salaries of the employees or regulating the social benefits of the employees on the condition that the fundamental rights and freedoms of the employee are not violated. On the other hand, even in such cases, the fundamental principles with respect to the protection of personal data shall be complied with and the balance of interests of the data subject shall be respected.

 

3.8 Processing Based on Explicit Consent 

Although the main rule is that the personal data is processed based on explicit consent, in the event the other conditions set forth in this clause exist, the explicit consent of the data subject is not sought. Otherwise, it will be an abuse of right. In this respect, your personal data is processed based on explicit consent if they are not processed based on one of the conditions, which are set forth in this Terms.

 

3.9 Processing of Special Categories of Personal Data

We process your special categories of personal data based on your explicit consent in accordance with Article 6 of the KVKK No. 6698. In the same article, special categories of personal data other than health and sexual life can only be processed in cases stipulated in the laws, and special categories of personal data regarding health and sexual life can only be used for the protection of public health, preventive medicine, medical diagnosis, treatment and care services, planning and financing of health services. For the purpose of management, we can process it without your explicit consent by paying attention to the issues regarding the processing by persons or authorized institutions and organizations under the obligation of confidentiality.




4.TRANSFER OF PERSONAL DATA 

Your personal data may be transferred within the scope of principles and purposes set forth in clauses 2 of this Terms under the conditions for, and for the purposes of, processing personal data set forth in articles 8 of the Law numbered 6698 in a limited capacity to our business partners, legally authorized public authorities and legal entities in the country.

 

5.SECURITY OF PERSONAL DATA 

 

The Company takes reasonable measures to prevent unauthorized access risks, data losses by accident, deliberate deletion of data or data from being damaged for the purpose of ensuring the security of the personal data and prevention of unlawful processing thereof.

All reasonably required technical and physical measures are taken to prevent persons other than those who are authorized to access personal data from accessing personal data. In this context, especially the authorization system is set up in a way which makes it impossible for persons and systems to access more personal data than it is necessary.

The Company carries out the required audits and has such audits carried out in its institutions and establishments for the purpose of execution of the provisions of the Law numbered 6698.

The measures taken are as follows:

  • Network security and application security are provided.
  • Closed system network is used for personal data transfers via network.
  • Security measures are taken within the scope of procurement, development and maintenance of information technology systems.
  • There are disciplinary regulations that include data security provisions for employees.
  • Training and awareness activities are carried out periodically on data security for employees.
  • Institutional policies on access, information security, use, storage and destruction have been prepared and started to be implemented.
  • The authorizations of employees who have a change in duty or quit their job in this field are removed.
  • Extra security measures are taken for personal data transferred via paper and the relevant documents are sent in confidential document format.
  • Personal data security policies and procedures have been determined.
  • Personal data security issues are reported quickly.
  • Personal data security is monitored.
  • Necessary security measures are taken regarding entry and exit to physical environments containing personal data.
  • The security of physical environments containing personal data against external risks (fire, flood, etc.) is ensured.
  • The security of environments containing personal data is ensured.
  • Personal data is reduced as much as possible.
  • In-house periodic and/or random audits are conducted and made.
  • Log records are kept without user intervention.
  • Existing risks and threats have been identified.
  • Protocols and procedures for special quality personal data security have been determined and implemented.
  • If sensitive personal data is to be sent via e-mail, it must be sent in encrypted form and using KEP or corporate mail account.
  • Cyber security measures have been taken and their implementation is constantly monitored.
  • Sensitive personal data transferred in portable memory, CD, DVD media are transferred encrypted.
  • Data processing service providers are periodically audited on data security.
  • Awareness of data processing service providers on data security is ensured.

 

6.PROCEDURES AND PRINCIPLES FOR APPLICATION 

 

As a data subject, you may submit your requests regarding your rights under Article 11 of the KVKK No. 6698 by filling out the Application Form for the Protection of Personal Data, which you can obtain from our web page https://topraq.ai/en/ or with your application that meets the minimum conditions stipulated by the Communiqué on the Procedures and Principles of Application to the Data Controller. As the Company, we will finalize your application free of charge as soon as possible and within thirty days at the latest, depending on the nature of your request. However, if the transaction requires an additional cost, the fee in the tariff determined by the Personal Data Protection Board will be charged by the Company.

 

Application Procedure

Application Address

Electronic message to be sent via KEP

topraqtarim@hs04.kep.tr 

The message you will send with your e-mail address registered in our system or with secure electronic signature or mobile signature


kvkk@topraq.ai 

The application you will submit in writing in person or through a notary public will be sent to

Dudullu OSB Mah. Des-115 Sok. C 15 Blok No: 15 Ümraniye / İstanbul